West Cheshire FL Round-Up – 11/4/15

CARLSBERG WEST CHESHIRE LEAGUE ROUND UP

w/e 11.4.2015

 

CUP FINALS

 

A dramatic injury time winner climaxed West Kirby’s tremendous fightback when they came from 3-1 down with 20 minutes remaining to claim the Cheshire Amateur Cup at Vauxhall Motors on Friday. John Brunt’s side lifted the prestigious trophy after defeating Rudheath Social by the odd goal in seven in an incident packed encounter. The Seasiders almost took a 2ndminute lead when Dave Bowe crashed a header against the bar but their opponents began to pose the most danger and Brian Jackson went close and then Tom Wingfield headed another attack off the line. In the 28th minute Kirby took a surprise lead when Rudheath keeper Chris Jones rushed out of his box to head clear only to collide with his own defender leaving Joe Heath with the simple task of rolling the ball over the line to register the only goal of the half. Within 5 minutes of the resumption The Cheshire Association League outfit were in front. An attack down the right was transferred to Scott Taylor who drilled the ball into the corner of the net then a free kick was headed down to the feet of Jackson who netted from close range. Worse was to follow for Kirby when just after the hour, Paul Alcock fired home through a crowded area following a corner. A minute earlier Rudheath were forced to bring on their replacement keeper but he had no chance when Ian Brunt headed in a left side free kick after 70 minutes and it quickly became 3-3 as substitute Lee Gibson capitalized on a defensive error. The bit was now firmly in Kirby’s teeth and as the game went into added time Bowe rose highest to a Heath corner to regain a trophy they had won two seasons earlier and which remains in West Cheshire hands for the 11th consecutive year.  

 

Two goals in as many minutes steered Willaston to a Wirral Amateur Cup Final success at the expense of Capenhurst Villa Reserves at Ashville FC on Easter Monday. The goals arrived just before the extra time interval in a contest that saw the 2ndDivision victors largely enjoy the better of affairs even before Villa were reduced to 10 men in the 23rd minute. With keeper Chris Barnes and his co-defenders repelling the Willaston attacks in a scrappy encounter, it was left to two of the best moves in the game to produce the winning goals for Billy New and substitute Andy Noonan.   

John Marshall Vice Chairman of Wirral DFA presenting the Wirral Amateur Cup to Willaston’s captain Carl Jarrel.

 

 

MIDWEEK ACTION

 

Wednesday night saw the continuation of the titanic battle for the Division 1 championship with both Cammell Laird 1907 Reserves and South Liverpool recording home victories. Lairds 5-1 defeat of Newton was a team affair with defenders Danny Brooks and Will Bulpin getting their names on the scoresheet where they were joined by Jay Claire, Kevin Fitzsimmons and Karl Murphy. Jamie Hannah bagged Newton’s consolation. South played host to in-form Hale and goals from Jamie Kelly and Gary Pollard saw them emerge as 2-0 victors. On the same evening, there was a vital win at the other end of the table for Blacon YC who overcame city rivals Upton AA, 4-1. Doubles from Kevin Garland and Jamie Rogers steered Blacon to their success while Nathan Mapletoft added to his ever growing tally. Chester Nomads are enjoying a profitable end to their league campaign and Joe Imlach and Ryan Trousdale were the men behind their 2-0 win over Capenhurst Villa. Action in Division 2 saw a goal fest at West Kirby Reserves who netted 9 of the 12 on offer in their game against Beb Athletic. It was an eventful night for Joel Douglas who struck 5 times before receiving a red card. Joe Heath added a brace for Kirby and Danny Brookes and Benden McKristen also got in on the act while James Caul, Joe Griffiths and Kieron Hughes replied for table trailing Athletic. Marshalls have also occupied the lower reaches of the table throughout the campaign and despite a Dan Grace effort at Prescot Cables Reserves they went down 3-1 through strikes from Sam Gifford, 2, and Ashton Gibiliru. John Murphy hit a treble for Gateacre Village and in doing so blasted a shot across Richmond Mags’ promotion hopes who replied twice through Paul Gouthwaite and Rob Madine. A single Paul Harrison strike for Neston Nomads was ultimately decisive as they overcame host side Capenhurst Villa Reserves in Division 3. Declan Kinnear and Wes Richardson inspired a 2-0 win in the Youth Division for 2ndplaced West Kirby at Ellesmere Port Town. 

 

SATURDAY’S DETAILS

 

There was another twist to the intriguing Division 1 championship battle at the weekend as the pendulum swung back in South Liverpool’s favour after they bagged 3 points when visiting Upton AA while Cammell Laird 1907 Reserves returned empty handed from Hale. Upton found South Liverpool striker Cameron Dalton too hot to handle as he netted 4 of his side’s goals as they eased to a 5-0 success that saw Alex Woodcock also on target. Laird’s tormentor was Brad Williams who netted the only goal of the game with Laird’s for once unable to find the mark. Elsewhere a Matty Johnson double was the feature as Helsby overcame Capenhurst Villa 2-0 and Dave Kelly also netted twice and was joined on the score sheet by Callum Holmes as Mossley Hill Athletic defeated Chester Nomads [Ed Moss, 2,] 3-2. 

Heswall took another step towards an immediate return to Division 1 when coming from behind to defeat Redgate Rovers, 2-1. The visitor’s withstood early Heswall pressure before taking a 16th minute lead when Mark Baddelly headed in and the hosts had to wait until shortly before the interval to level when Kevin Walker nodded home following a free kick. Chris Hughes proved to be Heswall’s match winner when he created space for himself before firing into the corner of the net early in the 2ndperiod. After collecting just 1 point from their previous 10 outings, struggling Marshalls ran out 4-0 winners over Vauxhall Motors Reserves with Daniel Forrester, Dan Grace, Darrell Linnell and an own goal counting. Ashville Reserves [Connor Murphy,2, Ryan Clarke shared 6 goals with Beb Athletic [Steve Forbes, Kieran Hughes, Ben Phillips] and Kurtis Albijan, Joe Connelly and Nathan Quirk were on the mark in a 3-0 victory for Gateacre Village at West Kirby Reserves. 

In Division 3, Neston Nomads furthered their promotion hopes by overcoming host side Chester Nomads Reserves 4-0 where Ben Pearson, Paul Ellison Robbie Foulkes and John Lloyd were amongst the scorers and John Thompson and Dean Jones were 2 goal men for Everton PLH as they recorded an excellent 5-1 victory at the expense of Marshalls Reserves. John Milner led the way for Belfry by bagging a brace in a 4-0 success at FC St Helens that also saw Shaun Quinn and Mike Ordish register while Capenhurst Villa Reserves [Matty Scott, Shane Whelan] fought out a 2-2 draw with visiting Heswall Reserves [Luke Blondel, Ross Pringle].

Congratulations go to South Liverpool who were crowned Youth Division champions following their 3-0 victory at Chester Nomads. David Mee bagged a brace and Craig Byrne also posted for South who have headed the table since the beginning of the campaign. West Kirby Youth reached their 2nd cup final of the campaign courtesy of a 3-2 after extra time semi-final victory over Belfry in the West Cheshire Plate. An entertaining encounter saw Kirby emphasize their 1st half superiority by taking a 15thminute lead courtesy of the prolific Tom Johnstone but a determined Belfry outfit levelled just before the break through Dean Denson. Either side could have gone in front in a well contested 2nd period but it was Kirby’s Ben Glover who was to come up trumps with 15 minutes remaining following good work by Johnstone. Undaunted, Belfry forced extra time through Aston Brownings’ corner and it was left to Wes Richardson to book Kirby’s cup final date by forcing the ball home some 8 minutes before the end.  

Ray Condliffe

SATURDAY 11 APRIL 2015 

DIVISION ONE

HALE10CAMMELL LAIRD 1907 RES

Brad Williams

HELSBY20CAPENHURST VILLA

Matty Johnson (2)

MOSSLEY HILL ATHLETIC32CHESTER NOMADS

David Kelly (2)Edd Moss (2)

Callum Holmes

UPTON A.A.05SOUTH LIVERPOOL

Cameron Dalton(4)

Alex Woodcock

DIVISION TWO

ASHVILLE RES33AFC BEBINGTON ATHLETIC

Ryan ClarkeKieron Hughes, Steve Forbes

Connonr Murphy (2)Ben Phillips

HESWALL23REDGATE ROVERS

Kevin Walker, Chris HughesMark Beddelly

MARSHALLS40VAUXHALL MOTORS

OG, Darren Linnel

Dan Grace, Dan Forrester

WEST KIRBY RES03GATEACRE VILLAGE

Kurtis Albidjan, Joe Connolly

Nathan Quirk

DIVISION THREE

CAPENHURST VILLA RES22HESWALL RES

Matty Scott, Shane WhelanLuke Blondel, Ross Pringle

CHESTER NOMADS RES04NESTON NOMADS

Ben Pearson, John Lloyd

Paul Ellison, Robbie Foulkes

EVERTON PLH51MARSHALLS RES 

Dean Jones(2), Richard Jones

John Thompson (2)

Ameen Salim

FC ST HELENS04BELFRY

John Milner (2), Shaun Quinn

Michael Ordish

YOUTH PLATE SEMI FINAL

WEST KIRBY32 aetBELFRY

Tom Johnstone, Ben GloverDean Denson, Aston Browning

Wes Richardson

YOUTH DIVISION

CHESTER NOMADS03SOUTH LIVERPOOL

        David Mee (2),  Craig Byrne

MONDAY 13 APRIL 2015 KICK OFF 6-30P.M *KICK OFF 7-30P.M.

DIVISION ONE

*ASHVILLE                   CAMMELL LAIRD 1907 RES K.SILCOCK P.WAY-RIDER D.TRUMAN

HELSBYWEST KIRBYD.LOCKERJ. FARRELLJ. SLATER

MALLABYCAPENHURST VILLAR. DARFID. ROBINSONG. NIXON

DIVISION TWO

GATEACRE VILLAGEHESWALLD. PUGH

MOSSLEY HILL ATLETIC RESRAINHILL TOWNM. ZHARIR

REDGATE ROVERSPRESCOT CABLES RESJ.MITCHELL

WEDNESDAY 15 APRIL 2015 KICK OFF 6-30P.M *KICK OFF 7-30P.M.

DIVISION ONE

BLACON YOUTH CLUBSOUTH LIVERPOOLP.WILCOX  T. BRETT-ROBERTS M. WATSON

CHESTER NOMADSUPTON A.A.J. NIELD      S.WHITE     S. JONES

MALLABYNEWTONC.DUCKWORTHR.BARKER    R. SODERBERG

*VAUXHALL MOTORSCAPENHURST VILLAL.OCKLESHAWS. TOWN   B. SUTCLIFFE

WEST KIRBYCAMMELL LAIRD 1907 RESM. HERZOG M. ZHARIR H. SMITH

(@ Cammell Laird kick off 7-00p.m.)

DIVISION THREE

BELFRYNESTON NOMADSJ. SLATER 

*BOOTLE RESMERSEY ROYALA. HARDWICK

FORD MOTORSKIRKBY TOWN RAILWAYP.WILLIAMS

FRIDAY 17 APRIL 2015 KICK OFF 6-30P.M.

CHESTER DFA CHALLENGE CUP FINAL @ CHRISTLETON

UPTON A.A. RESLache

SATURDAY 18 APRIL 2015 KICK OFF 3-00P.M

DIVISION ONE

CAMMELL LAIRD 1907 RESMALLABYD. BRUCEA. DAVIES          D. COOPER

HALEMAGHULLT. RATCLIFFEP. WILLIAMS      G.NIXON

SOUTH LIVERPOOLCHESTER NOMADS D.JONESJ. SMITHJ. PARRY

SOUTHPORT TRINITYCAPENHURST VILLAK. BUCKLEYA. DICKT. DAVIES

UPTON A.A.NEWTON        P. PHILBINJ. SLATER J. WATKINSON-TURNER

WEST KIRBYBLACON YOUTH CLUBB.ATKINSON L.BULL A.BAINBRIDGE

(@ Blacon Youth Club)

DIVISION TWO

ASHVILLE RESHALE RESS.G. JONES

HESWALLWILLASTONB. ROBINSON

MAGHULL RESVAUXHALL MOTORS RESJ. MITCHELL

MOSSLEY HILL ATHLETIC RESMARSHALLSK. TAYLOR

RICHMOND MAGSPRESCOT CABLES RESM. LINTILL

WEST KIRBY RESRAINHILL TOWND. RICHARDSON DIVISION THREE

BOOTLE RESCHESTER NOMADS RESM. GRIFFITHS

KIRKBY TOWN RAILWAYNESTON NOMADSS. BYRNE

YOUTH DIVISION KICK OFF 10-30A.M.

BELFRYVAUXHALL MOTORSK. TAYLOR

CHESTER NOMADSSOUTH LIVERPOOLL. BUDWORTH

LITHERLAND REMYCAWEST KIRBYB. SUTCLIFFE

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s